Settings Utilized by the JCRS to Subsidize Dependent & Low Income Jewish Minors in the Special Needs Program

(January 1990-April 2013)

Jewish Sponsored Settings

Hebrew Academy/Mesivta High School (Cleveland, Ohio)

Yavne Teachers College (High School Diploma/Equivalency Program; Cleveland, Ohio)

Margolin Hebrew Academy (Memphis, TN)

American Hebrew Academy (Greensboro, NC)

Hebrew Academy of Long Beach (Long Beach, CA)

Block Yeshiva High School (St. Louis, MO)

Shlenker School (Houston, TX)

Temple Emanuel Preschool (Houston, TX)

Emery Weiner School (Houston, TX)

Bellefaire/Jewish Children’s Bureau (Residential campus & 2 different group homes; Cleveland, Ohio)

Yeshiva Chanoch L’enaar (Brooklyn, NY)

Talmudic Institute of Upstate New York (Rochester, NY)

Two different Jewish Foster Homes (Memphis, TN)

Memphis Jewish Community Center (Extended day care for foster child; Memphis, TN)

Dallas Jewish Community Center (Extended day care for handicapped child; Dallas, TX)

NE Miles Jewish Day School (Tutoring and speech therapy for special needs children; Birmingham, AL)

Congregation Beth Shalom Preschool (Stimulation for special needs child, Arlington, TX)

Yeshiva Schools of Pittsburgh (Pittsburgh, PA)

Torah Academy of Lawrence-Cedarhurst (Valley Stream, NY)

Mesorah High School (Dallas, TX)

Lubavitcher Yeshiva (Brooklyn, NY)

Yeshiva Ohr Elchonan (Los Angeles, CA)

Torah Day School (assistance to special needs child; Dallas, TX)

Sinai Special Needs Institute (Teaneck, NJ)

Temple Israel Preschool (special needs child; Memphis, TN)

Jewish Education Trade School (Grenada Hills, CA)

Yeshiva of Virginia (Richmond, VA)

Rohr Bias School (Tamarac, FL)

Beth Yeshuran School (Houston, TX)

STARS Program of The Houston JCC (Houston, TX)

 

Other/Secular Settings

St. Michael Special School (New Orleans, LA)

 

St. John’s Military Academy (Salinas, KS)

St. Paul’s School (Covington, LA)

Happy Hill Farm (Granbury, TX)

Champions Residential Treatment Center (Houston, TX)

Verde Valley School (Verde Valley, AZ)

Indian Springs School (Indian Springs, AL)

Parish School (Day Program; Houston, TX)

Winston School (Day Program; Dallas, TX)

Community Corrections Boot/Wilderness Camp (Cotulla, TX)

Phoenix School (Day Program; Memphis, TN)

Alabama School of Fine Arts (Birmingham, AL)

St. Stanislaus School (Bay St. Louis, MS)

Fairhill School (Day Program; Dallas, TX)

Oak Hill Academy (Day Program; Dallas, TX)

Austin Harvard School (Day Program; Austin, TX)

Tender Learning Center (Day Program; Dallas, TX)

Spring Creek School (Day Program; Dallas, TX)

Walden School (Day Program; Dallas, TX)

Vanguard School (Day Program; Dallas, TX)

Concord Academy (Day Program; Memphis, TN)

Mountain Shadows School (Day Program; Austin, TX)

The Children’s Workshop (Day Program; Dallas, TX)

St. Anthony School (Day Program; Dallas, TX)

Hidden Lake Academy (Dahlonega, GA)

Dallas Academy (Day Program; Dallas, TX)

Community High School (Day Program; Nashville, TN)

Blue Hills Academy (Dewey, AZ)

Lone Wolf Language & Behavioral Treatment Center (Houston, TX)

Shelton School (Day Program; Dallas, TX)

Kinder Academy (Day Program; Tulsa, OK)

The Shape of Behavior Treatment Center (Houston, TX)

Notre Dame School (Day Program; Dallas, TX)

Monarch School (Day Program; Houston, TX)

Behavioral Innovations (Dallas, TX)

Currey Ingram Academy (Day Program; Nashville, TN)

Crossroad School (Day Program; Houston, TX)

Elan School (Poland, ME)

Rogers Memorial Hospital (Oconomowoc, WI)

Spectrum of Hope Treatment Center (Houston, TX)

The Bodine School (Memphis, TN)

Jefferson County International Baccalaureate School (Birmingham, AL)

Special Kids Day Care (Day Program; Tulsa, OK)

Town & Country School (Day Program; Tulsa, OK)

The Harris School (Day Program; Houston, TX)

Parkside Hospital (Birmingham, AL)

San Marcos Baptist Academy (San Marcos, TX)

Mitchell’s Place (Birmingham, AL)

Playworks (Day Program; Dallas, TX)

Parkridge Valley Hospital (Chattanooga, TN)

Trafton Academy (Day Program; Houston, TX)

Bridging Lives (Houston, TX)

Chinchuba Institute (Day Program; Gretna, LA)

JCC Stars Program (Day Program; Houston, TX)

St. Francis School (Day Program; Austin, TX)

Children’s Hospital (Dallas, TX)

Laurel Ridge Treatment Center (San Antonio, TX)

Country Day Montessori School (Houston, TX)

YMCA of Greater Williamson County (Austin, TX)

Madonna Learning Center (Germantown, TN)

The Magnolia Speech School (Jackson, MS)

The Monarch Academy (San Antonio, TX)

Middlebridge School (Wakefield, RI)

Robindell Private School (Houston, TX)

Kolob Canyon Residential Treatment Center (New Harmony, UT)

Bowie Learning Center (Memphis,TN)

Dallas Learning Center (Dallas, TX)

Over the Mountain Speech, Language & Learning Services (Vestavia Hills, AL)